Privacy Notice

At the Aaiyyan World Foundation we respect the privacy of our members. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain in detail the 'personal information' we may collect about you, how we use it and how we ensure we keep it safe.

'Personal information' means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (either by itself or when it is combined with other information). We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and we will communicate any changes to you in addition to publishing the updated Privacy Notice on our website If you have any further questions then please contact us at info@aaiyyan.org

Who we are

This privacy notice applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by the Aaiyyan World Foundation. Our contact details can be found at www.aaiyyan.org

Personal Data is collected directly from you through many processes whilst we provide a service to you.

What information do we collect about you

The personal information that we collect about you is used only to communicate with you effectively and let you know about our free services, such as training material, ebooks and prayers.

How we use your information and why

How we protect your data

How long do we keep your data for

Any information that you provide is kept secure. Data that is no longer required is erased if you decide to unregister as an Aaiyyanist. We do need to retain certain types of data (such as records of complaints) for set periods of time, but we delete as much personal data as we can as soon as possible.

Who do we share your data with (Data Processors)

We will only share personal information about you or your child with another organisation if we:

Data processors that we currently use to run our services are listed below:

Direct Marketing

We will only send you direct marketing to inform you of any fundraising events, information about Aaiyyanism e.g. new podcasts, newsletters, campaigns etc. There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Your rights

You have the right to ask to see the data that we have about yourself, and to ask for any errors to be corrected. For any information requests or corrections, you wish to make, then please contact us at info@aaiyyan.org . We will confirm receipt within 72hrs and respond to all such requests within one month.

You can also ask for the data to be deleted, but note that:

If you have a complaint about how we have kept your information secure, or how we have responded to a request to access, update or erase your data, you can refer us to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Issue Version: 1.0 Issue Date: 24/05/2018